Top 10 poorest cities in Texas

top 10 poorest cities in texas

top 10 poorest cities in texas

Texas Texas – Austin, stunning scenery, and some of the best Americans you’ll meet all come to mind when you think about Texas.

However, Texas has some areas that are struggling, just like every state. In these areas, an above-average percentage of people live in poverty, are unemployed, or are not earning as much as they should.

We thought it prudent to look at the areas in each state that are failing to make it even while the economy keeps getting better given all the discussion about income inequality going on across the nation. We therefore focused on drawing attention to the areas of Texas that require assistance.

To do this, we examined the most recent American Community Survey Census data for the 353 Texas communities with a population of more than 5,000.

RankCityPopulationUnemployment RatePoverty Rate
1.Prairie View6,67812.1%50.5%
2.Carrizo Springs5,55414.9%38.4%
3.Center5,25014.9%38.8%
4.Marlin5,6079.4%47.1%
5.Commerce9,29310.4%36.6%
6.Robstown11,40015.4%38,4%
7.Raymondville11,02117.6%29.8%
8.Rio Grande City14,40814.9%34.1%
9.Alton16,97613.0%32.0%
10.Hidalgo13,8849.4%33.3%

Following are the top 10 poorest cities in Texas.

1) Prairie View

Prairie View is Texas’ poorest city due to a combination of low wages and a lack of employment opportunities.

The third-lowest median family income and highest poverty rate in Texas are both found in the 6,678-person city. The cost of living is, at the very least, among the lowest in the state, making housing and other necessities reasonably priced.

Also Read: Top 10 poorest cities in Georgia

2) Carrizo Springs

The city has the fifth-highest rate of poverty and the eleventh-lowest median household income nationwide. The unemployment rate in the Lone Star State is only the fourth highest, though.

3) Center

Center, which is ranked as the third poorest city, has the 20th lowest median income nationwide.

And that indicates that the economy’s quality has increased somewhat between second and third on our ranking. The state’s poverty rate, which is 38.78716282732822 percent, is among the lowest in the nation.

The city’s low cost of living, however, more than makes up for its residents’ relatively modest salaries. In comparison to most areas of the Lone Star State, the money you do make here goes further.

Also Read: Top 10 poorest cities in Texas

4) Marlin

The fourth poorest city in Texas is Marlin. The municipality has the second-highest rate of poverty in the state and the lowest median household income. Despite this, the city still has a huge range of cultures because it conducts several events all year long.

5) Commerce

Commerce is the fifth-poorest city in Texas. The city has the sixth-lowest state-wide median income. The poverty rate in Texas is just the 8th highest in the nation, but an exceptionally low cost of living keeps a significant portion of the population from being impoverished. The news is still not ideal for commerce.

Also Read: Most Poorest Cities In California

6) Robstown

In the Lone Star State, Robstown is ranked as the sixth poorest community. It has the second-highest unemployment rate and the fourth-highest rate of poverty.

7) Raymondville

The seventh poorest city in Texas is Raymondville. With around 11,021 residents, the city has the 23rd-highest rate of poverty in the state. Its extremely low cost of living, however, makes it easier to pay the expenses each month.

8) Rio Grande City

In Texas, Rio Grande City is the eighth poorest city. The town’s unemployment rate, which is the fifth highest in the state, is a major concern.

9) Alton

The ninth-poorest city in Texas, Alton, couldn’t avoid the list; it comes in at number ten. Despite having the 14th lowest median income, a sizable portion of the population is considered to be below the poverty line. Overall, of the Texas cities we looked at, Alton has the 18th-highest percentage of residents who live in poverty.

Also Read: Top 10 poorest cities in Pennsylvania

10) Hidalgo

Hidalgo completes the list of the ten poorest cities in Texas. The 13,884-person city is in the lowest 20% of Texas cities in terms of median income and poverty rate.

Like we said earlier, we didn’t know what we’d find when we went out to find the poorest areas in Texas, but they turned out to be some of the best places to live in Texas.

Also Read: Top 10 poorest cities in Michigan

Read Previous

Why companies are rescinding job offers

Read Next

Migrants targeted in South Africa after gang rape outrage

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Get our Daily News Capsule

Get Human Rights News & Violation, Labours Rights News, Work-Life Balance delivered directly to your inbox. 

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x